EKC 2023

The 4th European Kubb Championships

We are proud to announce that the 4th edition of the European Kubb Championships will be held on the 7th and 8th of July 2023 in Stockholm, Sweden. The tournament includes the 1vs1-EKC, the 3vs3-EKC, the 6vs6-EKC and the EKC Freshman’s Cup – a 3vs3 tournament for amateurs and less ambitious teams.

The goal of the EKC is the support of the national spirit of every Kubb nation. Therefore the teams and players won’t just fight for themselves – they will earn points for their nation, trying to win the overall medal count and therefore win the EKC as the best European nation of Kubb!

TIMETABLE

two days full of HIGH QUALITY kubb

The official start of the EKC’23 will take place with the opening ceremony in the Stora Skuggan on Thursday (6th of July 2023). The tournament will start on Friday morning (07th of July 2023). 

We would really appreciate, if many Kubb friends will take part on the opening ceremony on Thursday  and look forward to a great time in Stockholm.

*Note that some changes to the schedule may be possible. 

LOCATION

Stockholm – the place to play Kubb

Stockholm is the capital and largest city of Sweden, with a population of over 2 million people in the metropolitan area. Located on the east coast of the country, Stockholm is made up of 14 islands that are connected by a series of bridges and ferries. The city is known for its beautiful architecture, rich cultural history, and vibrant arts and music scene.

One of the most popular attractions in Stockholm is Gamla Stan, the old town, which is filled with narrow cobblestone streets, colorful houses, and historic landmarks. The Royal Palace, which is the official residence of the Swedish royal family, is also located in Gamla Stan and is open to the public for tours. Another popular attraction is Gröna Lunds Tivoli, an amusement park located on the island of Djurgården. In addition to its cultural attractions, Stockholm is also home to several parks and green spaces, which have played an important role in the city’s history.

Stockholm will serve as the host of the European Kubb Championship 2023 on July 7th and 8th. The event will bring together players from all over Europe to compete for the title of European Kubb Champion, and it promises to be a thrilling and exciting event for everyone involved.

The tournament will take place in Stora Skuggan, a beautiful green oasis located in Norra Djurgården, Stockholm.

Travel

how to get to the tournament

  • From Arlanda airport: motorway E4 and E20 and road 277 (40min)

  • From Bromma airport: road 279 and 275. Motorway E20 and road 277 (31min)

  • From Nynäshamn harbour: Road 73 to Stockholm and Stora Skuggan (55min)

  • Fly to Bromma airport or Arlanda Airport

  • From Nynäshamn: Commuter train 42X towards MÄRSTA to Stockholm City, change to subway line 14 towards MÖRBY CENTRUM to Universitetet, from there it’s a 1,2 km walk

  • Subway line 14 to Universitetet towards MÖRBY CENTRUM, from there it’s a 1,2 km walk
  • Bus line 6 to Jaktgatan towards ROPSTEN, after that 1,3 km walk

  • from Rostock to Trelleborg (5.5 hours)

  • from Rostock to Nynäshamn (17 hours)

 

Don’t hesitate to contact us, in case of open questions. 

accommodation

where to stay the night

Stockholm offers a wide variety of options, below you can find a few suggestions which are located close to the tournament area or near a subway station, which brings you close to the tournament.

Elite Hotel Arcadia is the closest located hotel from the tournament area. With this booking link you get a discounted rate for your room.

Registration

You want to be part of the 4th EKC? SIGN UP!

registration information

Registration fees

20.– € per player for the 1vs1-EKC and 50.– € per team for the 3vs3-EKC and the EKC Freshman’s Cup. The fees have to be paid before the tournament. Either with a money transfer in advance or at the information desk before the tournaments begin. 

Registration limits*

To ensure that every country gets a fair chance to be part of the EKC and to have a great diversity of participating nations, the following rule applies to the 1vs1 EKC and the 3vs3 EKC. In the first phase of registration (4 weeks) there is a maximum limit of allowed registrations per country:

Hosting country (Sweden): 30%
All other countries: 10%

The national associations have the right to provide a list with registered players/teams of their country before the first phase of registration starts. After reaching the limit, additional players/teams are put on the waiting list. After 4 weeks, the waiting list is merged into the registration list. Free spots will be filled up in order of registration, with different countries taking turn.

Public registration opens on 25th of January 19:00 CET, Phase 2 of the registration will start on 22nd of February, 19:00 CET

The Freshmans Cup doesn’t have registration limits per country.

Total number of available spots for EKC23:

1vs1 EKC: 240
3vs3 EKC: 120
Freshmans Cup: 80

*Why do we set limits of registration to the tournaments? Because we attach the greatest value to an attractive and well-balanced tournament mode and process: Short waiting times, long playing times, less tie-breaks and as much fun as possible for everyone.

registered teams

this list will be updated regularly

Registration fee paid
TeamPlayers
1tusen tackHolger Meier // Sven Jähne // Andreas Fach // Sven Jähne
2GipfelstürmerHeiko Kreuzburg // Jais Langer d // n n
3Lockedyze puffersGhilain Wittevrongel // Johny Wildemeersch // Jan Degrave
4Kubbten PängCyrill Werder // Björn Disch // N N
5Ad ur formosJacob Nilsson // Thomas Olofsson // Daniel Nilsson
6M3Bastien Pauchard // Jérôme Bruegger // Nicolas Eugster
7CDE Getafe Alternativo 1Jose Ignacio Labrado // Julio Yuste // César López // Teresa Trapero
8StrandedJim Lind // David Muttoni Nedolugin // Manne Winarve
9Rubb & kubbTheo Sturve // Peter Wahlqvist // Danne Petterson
10FamagustaJacky Suter // Stefan Obrist // Franz Ludwig
11Pasar ActiefTom Van Biesen // Frank Bewaert // Andres Beeckman
12Ed WaldstrømStephanie Kalt // Sophie Fischer // Rebecca Carlyle
13BeastStef Steyaert // Nicolas Neyt // Kobe Neyt
14Rekubblikanerna#11Peter Bergendahl // Nilla Thörnwall Bergendahl // You’ll See
15No RagretsMarkus Nilsson // Joakim Lyander // Frank Nilsson
16Kubb them alljurgen Mommerency // Henk Van Vynckt // Stefan Dossche
17The Ice KubbsFrederik Van Driessche // Christophe Van Driessche // John Houfflyn // Katleen Saelen
18ILTISGrit Thor // Andreas Thor // Henrik Menger
19Kreativt teamnamnJohn Krause // Marco Lindeschmidt // Roman Bleschke
20SchünchenThorben Schöfisch // Olaf Klemt // Simon Würtz
21jpv gamesStefan Vorrink // Christoph Fuchs // Julian Vorrink
22MGAGA KLUBB POZNAN 1Dominik Dura // Maciej Piechota // Roland Wegner // Mariusz Kurcaba // Artur Kasprzyk
23Rekubblikanerna#12Mats Lindén // Diana Lindén // Zelda Gavin
24KubbGotlandPehr Olofsson // Urban Helander // Bobby Wächter
25MGAGA KLUBB POZNAN 2Agata Sobiechowska // Joanna Spychała-Dura // Malgorzata Cisek // Tomasz Kędzierski
26Naughty boysMalte Lindgren // Viktor Greveback // Elias Pettersson
27SaddeanderOliver Spiess // Silvan Zünd // Adrian Meier
28CC BlåPatrik Jangemo // Flavio Sjöström // Daniel Karlsson
29LaienspieltruppeWolfgang Köhler // Volker Siebelmann // Xxx Xxx
30ChouffekubbersJeffrey Verhoye // Jurgen Vandeputte // Kjell Vanacker // Dimitri Decrock
31CC GulMartin Segerlund // Manne Godhe // Johan Johansson
32Parate BeesChristoph Fischer // Çlirim Jetishi // Nicolas Vögeli
33NašrotPetr Forst // Karel Souček // Patrik Velc
34Tent it upJohannes Haslimeier // Marco Bleiker // Lars Binder
35KUBBACCASRebecca Rauber // Janik Scheu // Marco Aerni
36BreitizoneMarc Binder // Manuel Perrass // Patrick Rufer
37Skubb onder A gatDavy Stallaert // Jens Lietanie // Jelle Timmermans
38YANOMAMISAdrian Rosales // Juan Simón // Julio Andreu
39Blue/OrangeJoakim Ekelöf // Per Norman // Kristoffer Funk
40MAMAZONASSonia Moreno // Ester Clavel // Alexandra Mora // Julio Andreu
41DALE CANDELAChristian Vanegas // Ezequiel González // Jose Ramón Pereda // Julio Andreu
42Hägar 3.0Jens Meier // Simon Wadle // Wolfgang Menger
43Dutch DisasterNorman Kosijungan // Hans Kemper // Martin Stroïnk // Piet Plezier
44Auh-laug-ethRobin Marmont // Johan Lindberg // Roger Lindberg
45ÖpfelbaumLukas Huser // Roger Züst // Philipp Grob
46Betäubti AdlerCyrill Füglister // Adrian Meier // Dominik Elsener
47Husinec KUBBKlára Srbová // Josef Srba // Jiří Srba
48KubbistenJanne Ouwerkerk // Timo Visser // Bjurn Snel
49Deddes de Luxe 2Eug Leweck // Pol Majerus // Chris Savage
50Deddes de Luxe 1Daniel Schweitzer // Guy Leweck // Chrescht Schmit
51Kubb’IngsRobert Harnack // Andreas Pieper // David Juettke
52GooseJosef Björklund // Jesper Hederstedt // Jonatan Snöbom
53HorstcrewFabian Baumgartner // Dario Ackermann // Patrik Wyss // Fabian Baumgartner
54RastafaFanda Holada // Standa Holakovsky // Radek Jezek
55Zmatený důchodciStanislav Kohoutek // Jiřina Kohoutková // Václav Srba // Stanislav Kohoutek
56MUYKChristian Reimer Egeriis // Eivind Straume // Emil Björklund // Tam Ha // Peder Raaum
57Blue/Orange 2.0Tom Thomasson // Alexander Olofsson // Carl Rådfeldt
58Dalen SportskubbKim Bøyum // John Are Brue // Eirik Ytre-Arne
59TeamNybroJohan Hadvall // Jonathan Pettersson // Katta Johansson
60HellacoptersRickard Engström // Rickard Thomasson // Patrik Wickström
61UnterholzMartina Fischer // Sandro Oeschger // Gian Farrer
 

Waiting list:

TeamPlayers
Registration fee paid
TeamPlayers
1Villalba AlternativosSergio Avila // Isabel Perez // Leire Avila
2CDE Getafe Alternativo 2Teresa Zafra // Luis Muñiz // Alberto Diomede // Loli Serrano // Teresa Trapero
3T(h)reefellazMarc Scartazzini // Andreas Trost // Dominik Leimgruber
4Drü Grossi BierJoël Schibli // Noah Binkert // Benjamin Frei
5Absolute BeginnerFabienne Loser // Marion Fischer // Michael Fischer
6Celtas KubbElena Sacau Fontela // Ruben Taboada Alvarez // Cristina Conde Mella
7Brits with sticksDan Holliday // Jenna Hulme // Charlie Rathmell // Kate Albrecht // Ali Martin // Martina Gumpert
8Lockedyze TweeStijn Sergier // Heidi Dequirez // Dieter Vandaele
9Deddes de LuxeEug Leweck // Pol Majerus // Daniel Schweitzer // Chris Savage // Guy Leweck // Chrescht Schmit
10KubbcatAndrea Grabmaier // Georg Grabmaier // Manfred Hesch // Johannes Krammer
Registration fee paid
Player
1Christoph Fischer
2Patrik Wyss
3Stefan Obrist
4Fabian Baumgartner
5Marc Binder
6Roger Züst
7Jacky Suter
8Marco Bleiker
9Nicolas Vögeli
10Johannes Haslimeier
11Manuel Perrass
12Patrick Rufer
13Michael Gysin
14Dario Ackermann
15Cyrill Füglister
16Lukas Huser
17Lars Binder
18Sophie Fischer
19Jonas Keller
20Dominik Elsener
21Clirim Jetishi
22Philipp Grob
23Rebecca Carlyle
24Bastien Pauchard
25Ludovic Langlois
26Romuald Le Flem
27Alex Le Flem
28Jacques Tocqueville
29Pascal Lallemand
30Lenny Ducrocq
31Jean Philippe Ducrocq
32Manfred Hesch
33Bernhard Forstenlechner
34Johannes Krammer
35Jakob Hanslik
36Christopher Tiss
37Andreas Diestelberger
38Richard Schwarz
39Yentel Castrel
40Kim Heremans
41Jelle Timmermans
42Nicolas Neyt
43Davy Stallaert
44Ghilain Wittevrongel
45Tom Van Biesen
46Stijn Slootmans
47Jan Boogemans
48Stefan Dossche
49Tim Van Rooy
50Alex Eeckhout
51Dimitri Decrock
52Andres Beeckman
53Henk Van Vynckt
54Jens Lietanie
55Stef Steyaert
56Aster De Meersman
57Gert Vos
58Frédéric Homerin
59Frank Bewaert
60Kobe Neyt
61Yorne Castrel
62Fabian Demey
63Standa Holakovsky
64Petr Forst
65Radek Ježek
66Vaclav Srba
67David Vlcek
68Patrik Velc
69Karel Soucek
70Fanda Holada
71Standa Kohoutek
72Josef Martinec
73Petr Slezak
74Tomas Mach
75Michal Dvoracek
76Pavel Franc
77Josef Martinec Junior
78Josef Srba
79Klára Srbová
80Monika Jeriová
81Jiří Srba
82Pavel Sychrovsky
83Nikolka Slezáková
84Honza Svoboda
85Martin Rukavicka
86Karel Röhrich
87Frank Nilsson
88Peter Bergendahl
89Rickard Thomasson
90Emelie Helander
91Urban Helander
92Martin Segerlund
93Johan Lindberg
94Roger Lindberg
95Robin Marmont
96Theo Sturve
97Joakim Lyander
98Manne Winarve
99Markus Nilsson
100Jim Lind
101Linnea Funk
102Patrik Wickström
103Kristofer Funk
104Joakim Ekelöf
105Alexander Olofsson
106Jonatan Snöbohm
107Olle Benzler
108Johan Karlsson
109Per Norman
110Tom Thomasson
111Daniel Nilsson
112David Nedolugin
113Jacob Nilsson
114Malte Rieem Lindgren
115Patrik Jangemo
116Flavio Sjöström
117Johan Johansson
118Josef Björklund
119Jesper Hederstedt
120Thomas Olofsson
121Elias Pettersson
122Carl Rådfeldt
123Rickard Engström
124Joel Lawergren
125Danne Pettersson
126Pehr Olofsson
127Viktor Greveback
128Victor Olsson
129Daniel Karlsson
130Manne Godhe
131Rasmus Funk
132Andreas Thor
133Henrik Menger
134Franz Ludwig
135Grit Thor
136Jens Meier
137Wolfgang Menger
138Christoph Fuchs
139Rainer Maxin
140Olaf Klemt
141David Jüttke
142Andreas Pieper
143Thorben Schöfisch
144Klaus Riedel
145Simon Wadle
146Stefan Vorrink
147Marco Lindenschmidt
148Volker Siebelmann
149Julian Vorrink
150Roman Bleschke
151Andreas Fach
152Mady Thor
153Jais Langer
154Wolfgang Köhler
155Sven Jähne
156Julio Andreu Magrasó
157Juan Simón Ortega
158Ezequiel González
159Adrián Rosales Arias
160Gian Paolo Ziviani
161Margela Alvolaez Nicado
162Ester Clavel Fernández
163Sonia Moreno Reina
164Christian Vanegas Candelo
165Julio Flores Macedo
166Alexandra Mora Reynoso
167Rubén Taboada Alvarez
168Sergio Avila García
169Leire Avila Perez
170Nacho Labrado Crespo
171Luis Muñiz
172Teresa Zafra
173Julio Yuste Florido
174José Ramón Pereda Quireza
175Cesar Lopez Martín
176Loli Serrano Antequera
177ALBERTO DIOMEDE
178Paul McGuiness
179Dominik Dura
180Joanna Spychała-Dura
181Agata Sobiechowska
182Maciej Piechota
183Artur Kasprzyk
184Mariusz Kurcaba
185Tomasz Kędzierski
186Malgorzata Cisek
187Roland Wegner
188Nicolas Eugster
189Gérard Bertin
190Bjurn Snel
191Timo Visser
192Janne Ouwerkerk
193Pol Majerus
194Eug Leweck
195Christian Weber
196Daniel Schweitzer
197Christian Reimer Egeriis
198Eivind Straume
199Tam Ha
200Kim Bøyum
201John Are Brue
202Eirik Ytre-Arne
203Emil Björklund
204Katta Johansson
205Johan Hadvall
206Jonathan Pettersson
207Elias Johansson
 

Waiting list:

Player
241Hans Theunis
242John Houfflyn
243Gert Verhaegen
244Stijn Sergier
245Jurgen Mommerency
246Leon Mommerency
247Jan Danckaerts
248Christophe van Driessche
249Frederik van Driessche
250Katleen Saelen
251Kjell Vanacker
252Johny Wildemeersch
253Jeffrey Verhoye
254Jurgen Vandeputte
255Jonas Steelandt
256Norbert Bosau
257Holger Meier
258John Krause
259Juliane Rodehüser
260Heiko Kreuzburg
261Jürgen Feige
262Andreas Nelhübel
263Simon Würtz
264Michael Suba
265Scheu Janik
266Marco Aerni
267Pavel Franc
268Jérôme Bruegger
269Joël Schibli
270Stephanie Kalt
271Simone Kummer
272Jeffrey Murphy
273Martin Wächter
274Noah Binkert
275Marc Scartazzini
276Andreas Trost
277Dominik Leimgruber
278Adrian Trösch
279Oliver Spiess
280Adrian Funk
281Corinne Krähenbühl
282Gian Farrér
283Cyrill Werder
284David Svítil
285Ilja Maks
286Adrian Meier
287Rebecca Rauber
288Robert Harnack
289Yannick Pille
290Sven Jäggi
291Sandro Oeschger
292Martina Fischer
Team
1Switzerland 1
2Sweden 1
3Belgium 1
4Germany 1
5Czech Republic 1
6Spain 1
7France 1
8Austria 1
9Poland 1
10Luxembourg 1
11England 1
12Norway 1

EKC TEAM 2023

This year's organizing committee